The first Almond Village Board meeting was held on December 12, 1905.  The minutes of this meeting were signed by O. A. Crowell, B. J. Walker and Ed Weckler.  Other officers elected by the Village in their initial election were Jay Tice, clerk; W. H. Borst, assessor and A. W. Skinner, treasurer. The records for the Village of Almond are missing for the period of 1905 through 1937.  They are presumed lying in someone’s attic, mislaid or accidentally destroyed.

VILLAGE BOARD PRESIDENTS

1937 – 1950M.W. Johnson
1951 – 1956George Crowell
1957 – 1963Howard Newby
1963 – 1968Lester Conover
1969 – 1974Thomas Burns
1975 – 1976Harold Mehne
1977 – 1978Clifford Johnson
1979 – 1980James Konkol
1981 – 1986Teresa Doherty
1987 – 1989Timothy Pagel
1990 – 1996Thomas Burns
1996 – 1997Kenneth Trzebiatowski
1997 – 1999Billy Bickford
1999 – 2003Susan Manoch
2003 –Kenneth Trzebiatowski

VILLAGE BOARD CLERKS

1937-1938G.A. Johnson
1938-1942L.M. Adams
1943 – 1950G.A. Johnson
1951 – 1955Howard Newby
1956 – 1960Ronald Abbott
1961 – 1965Irvin Albertie
1966 – 1970John McIntee (Clerk and Treasurer)
1971 – 1976Arden Christy
1977 – 1978Roger Wrycza
1979 – 1985Carol Smith
1985 – 2000Eva Kurkowski (Clerk and Treasurer)
1971 –Dorothy Rasmussen
2000 – 2017Jackie Lemke
2017 – 2018Heidi Iwanski
2018 –Carol Smith

DEPUTY CLERK

2015 – 2017   Heidi Iwanski

VILLAGE BOARD TREASURERS

1937R.G. Hathway
1938 – 1942H.A. Plank
1943 – 1966Louis Prochnow
1967 – 1971John McIntee (Clerk and Treasurer)
1972 – 1975Dorothy Rassmussen
1976Gail O’Keefe
1977 – 1979Wanda Yonke
1980 – 1985Eva Kurkowski
1985 – 2000Eva Kurkowski (Clerk and Treasurer)
2000 – 2005Eva Kurkowski
2005 – 2015Valarie Gendusa
2015-Heather Burns

VILLAGE BOARD TRUSTEES

1937 , 1939 – 1940, 1945 – 1946Joseph Washatko
1937George Bassler
1937Ray Bowen
1937 , 1939 – 1943Otto Prochnow
1937 – 1946John Rath
1937 – 1938 , 1941 – 1946Fred Young
1938Harold Ammel
1938John D. Langbauer
1938 – 1939, 1941 – 1944John R. Adkins
1938 -1940Paul Weiher
1938 – 1961Arden Pohl
1940 – 1943Arthur Pagel
1944 – 1946A.H. Bowden
1944 – 1955Joseph Walter
1947 – 1949Arbin Zuege
1947 – 1952John Jarnick
1947 – 1955Lester Conover
1947 – 1948Grant Bork
1949 – 1952, 1955 – 1958Leon Trickey
1949 – 1950Ed Rath
1951 – 1966Merle Pagel
1953 – 1954Harold Mehne
1953 – 1966Milton Abbott
1956 – 1961V.A. Hardell
1956 – 1965, 1968 – 1974Irving Bartels
1959 – 1968Gordon Mael
1962 – 1972Raymond Helmrick
1966 – 1976Clifford Johnson
1967 – 1976Robert Korleski
1967 – 1968, 1975 – 1978, 1983 – 1989Thomas Burns
1968 – 1969Harlan Robinson
1969 – 1970, 1972 – 1987Leland Yonke
1970 – 1971, 1973 – 1975Archie Teske
1971 – 1972Summer Rendall
1973 – 1981Robert Johnson
1976 – 1979Joe Korth
1977 – 1978Wayne Edwards
1977 – 1978James Konkel
1979 – 1982Robert Rohde
1979 – 1982Stuart Clark
1980 – 1987Edward Schultz
1981 – 1982Joseph Connor
1982 – 1983Roger Otto
1983 – 1986Randy Wohlfeil
1983- 1989Thomas Burns
1983 – 1986Arthur M. Pagel
1984 – 1987, 1992 – 1996, 1998 – 2003Kenneth Trzebiatowski
1987 – 1990Kenneth Stahl
1987 – 1988William Adshead
1988 – 1995Roger Otto
1988 – 1993Billy Bickford
1988 – 1991Clark Kliest
1989 – 1991Kenneth Helmrick
1991 – 2003, 2012 – 2015Dorothy Helmrick
1989 – 1998Keith Glodowski
1991 – 1997Lavern Owen
1994 – 2003Frank Glodowski
1996 – 1998Sharon Williams
1996 – 1998Gary Schultz
1997 – 2011Mary Jean Joost
1998 – 1999Susan Manock
2001 – 2012Donald Pohl
2003 – 2007Daniel Iwinski
2003 – 2005Valarie Gendusa
2005 – 2012Corey Petrick
2005 –Kurt Olsen
2007 – 2009Amanda Ruzicka
2008 – 2011Eva Kurkowski
2011 –Richard Burns
2011 –Brian Roehrborn
2012 –Spence Bunders
2013 – 2017Kory Stucker
2016 –Jim Riggenbach
2018 –Carl Schmidt