Village Board Meeting June 10, 2019

Present: J. Riggenbach, B. Roehrborn, S. Bunders, R. Burns, H. Burns, C. Smith, K Olsen, K Trzebiatowski

Visitors:  David Schauer

Pledge of Allegiances was said

The President called the meeting to order at 7:00pm.

B Roehrborn made a motion, seconded by R. Burns to accept the May minutes.  Motion approved 5-0.

Treasurer’s Report:  H. Burns gave the treasurer’s report.  J. Riggenbach made a motion, seconded by K. Olsen to accept the Treasurer’s report.  Motion approved 5-0.

Finance – S. Bunders gave the finance report.  K. Olsen made a motion seconded by J. Riggenbach to approve the bills.  Motion approved 5-0.

Fire –None

Properties – None

Public Works – None

Ordnance/Personnel -K. Olsen made a motion, seconded by J. Riggenbach to accept the Resolution of Inclusion Under the Wisconsin Retirement System.  Motion approved 5-0.  J. Riggenbach made a motion, seconded by K. Olsen to pay into Dave’s retirement fund at 6.55% matching funds from June thru December 2019. Motion approved 5-0.

J. Riggenbach has written up an article for the news letter on the different ordinances and their requirements as a reminder to our residences.  Discussion was held on the Jerry Faye property again. 
Equipment – We have received our new tractor.

The equipment committee had a demonstration on a new used Jetter Rodder w/ camera.  The dealer came down from $35,000.00 to $33,00.00 for a purchase price.  S. Bunders made a motion, seconded by B. Roehrborn to purchase the Jetter.  Motion approved 5-0.

Dave gave a report on updates for the lift station and generator they have been looking into to repair.

Zoning – One permit

A piece of property needs rezoning that is currently residential.  Needs to be changed to agricultural.   KT had updated maps made up for the village hall and maintenance building.

Cemetery –The National Honor Society raked the cemetery for Memorial Day.  B. Roehrborn made a motion, seconded by J. Riggenbach to donate $100.00 to the NHS for raking the cemetery. (This money will be used toward scholarships.)   Motion approved 5-0.  Grass cutting at the cemetery was discussed.  S. Bunders made a motion, seconded by R. Burns to hire Brian Barden to mow the cemetery at @10.00/hr. using village equipment.  Motion approved 5-0.

Beautification – None

Newsletter – Deadline to get articles into Heather is June 13th.

Liquor/Beer licenses – K. Olsen made a motion, seconded by B. Roehrborn to approved liquor/beer licenses to Dee’s Bar & Grill and Garlow’s Bar & Grill upon showing payment of all bills due.

Class B Beer License – A motion was made, seconded by B. Roehrborn to approve a Class B Beer license to Mead-Rath-Gutke Post 339.  Motion approved 5-0.

Picnic & Wine Cooler License – A motion was made by S. Bunders, seconded by K. Olsen to approve a Picnic & Wine Cooler License to The Almond Lions Club.  Motion passed 5-0.

Cigarette License – A motion was made by K. Olsen, seconded by S. Bunders to approve a cigarette license to Garlow’s Bar & Grill.  Motion approved 5-0.

Operator’s License – A motion was made by K. Olsen, seconded by S. Bunders to approve operator’s licenses to Ken Trzebiatowski, Albert Dachel, Roy Mitchell, Deb Bunk, Jim Williams, Robert Gutke Jr., Budd Gutke, Kurt Gutke, Robert Gutke III, Madeleine Gutke, Zac Beggs, Dylan Warzynski, Kip Gutke, Kevin Garlow, Mikayla Meyer, Chealsie Ann Cote, Carol Brewer, Kim Meyer, Jenny Schwarz, Dustin C. Williams, Brain Volk, Rochelle York and Cory Methfessal.  Motion approved 5-0

Our next board meeting will be July 8, 2019 at 7:00 PM.

K. Olsen made a motion, seconded by S. Bunders to adjourn. Motion approved 5-0.

 Adjourn at 8:45pm

Respectfully

Carol Smith, Clerk

Comments are closed.