Past Members of the Almond Village Board

A HISTORY OF THE ALMOND VILLAGE BOARD

The first Almond Village Board meeting was held on December 12, 1905.  The minutes of this meeting were signed by O. A. Crowell, B. j. Walker and Ed Weckler.  Other officers elected by the village in their initial election were Jay Tice, clerk; W. H. Borst, assessor and A. W. Skinner, treasurer.The records for the Village of Almond are missing for the period of 1905 through 1937.  They are presumed lying in someone’s attic, mislaid or accidentally destroyed.

 

Village board presidents

1937 – 1950      M.W. Johnson                        1981 – 1986      Teresa Doherty

1951 – 1956      George Crowell                      1987 – 1989      Timothy Pagel

1957 – 1962      Howard Newby                       1990 – 1996     Thomas Burns

1963 – 1968      Lester Conover                      1996 – 1997      Kenneth Trzebiatowski

1969 – 1974      Thomas Burns                        1997 – 1999      Billy Bickford

1975 –  1976      Harold Mehne                       1999 – 2003      Susan Manoch

1977 – 1978      Clifford Johnson                     2003 –              Kenneth Trzebiatowski

1979 – 1980     James Konkol

 

VILLAGE BOARD CLERKS

1937 –               G. A. Johnson

Clerk

1938 – 1942      L. M. Adams

1971 – 1976      Arden Christy

1943 – 1950      G. A. Johnson

1977 – 1978      Roger Wrycza

1951 – 1955       Howard Newby

1979 – 1985      Carol Smith

1956 – 1960     Ronald Abbott

1961 – 1965      Irvin Albertie

Clerk – Treasurer

1985 – 2000     Eva Kurkowski

Clerk – Treasurer

1966 – 1970     John McIntee

Clerk

1971 –               Dorothy Rasmussen

2000 –              Jaclyn Lemke

 

DEPUTY CLERK

2015 –              Heidi Iwanski

 

VILLAGE BOARD TREASURERS

1937 –               R. G. Hathway                                1977 – 1979   Wanda Yonke

1938 – 1942      H. A. Plank                                     1980 – 1985    Eva Kurkowski

1943 – 1966      Louis Prochnow                              1985 – 2000   See Clerk – Treasurer

1967 – 1971      See Clerk – Treasurer                     2000 – 2005    Eva Kurkowski

1972 – 1975      Dorothy Rassmussen                       2005 – 2015     Valerie Gendusa

1976                 Gail O’Keefe                                  2015 –             Heather Burns

VILLAGE BOARD TRUSTEES

1937                Joseph Washatko

1937                George Bassler                       1979 – 1979        Roger Wrycza

1937                Ray Bowen                             1979 – 1980       Arden Christy

1937                Otto Prochnow                        1979 – 1982       Robert Rohde

1937 – 1946      John Rath                               1979 – 1982       Stuart Clark

1937 – 1938      Fred Young                             1980 – 1987       Edward Schultz

1938                 Harold Ammel                         1981 – 1982       Joseph Conner

1938                 John D. Langbauer                   1982 – 1983       Roger Otto

1938 – 1939       John E. Adkins                         1983 – 1986       Randy Wohlfeil

1938 – 1940      Paul Weiher                              1983 – 1989      Thomas Burns

1938 – 1961       Arden Pohl                               1983 – 1986      Arthur M. Pagel

1939 – 1940      Joseph Washatko                      1984 – 1987       Kenneth Trzebiatowski

1939 – 1943      Otto Prochnow                          1987 – 1990       Kenneth Stahl

1940 – 1943     Arthur Pagel                              1987 – 1988       William Adshead

1941 – 1946      Fred Young                               1988 – 1995      Roger Otto

1941 – 1944      John E. Adkins                           1988 – 1993      Billy Bickford

1944 – 1946      A. H. Bowden                             1988 – 1991      Clark Kleist

1944 – 1955      Joseph Walter                            1989 – 1991       Kenneth Helmrick

1945 – 1946      Joseph Washatko                        1991 –  2003      Dorothy Helmrick

1947 – 1949      Arbin Zuege                                1989 – 1998      Keith Glodowski

1947 – 1952      John Jarnick                               1991 – 1997       Lavern Owen

1947 – 1955      Lester Conover                           1992 – 1996       Kenneth Trzebiatowski

1947 – 1948      Grant Bork                                 1994 – 2003        Frank Glodowski

1949 – 1952      Leon Trickey                               1996 – 1998        Sharon Williams

1949 – 1950      Ed Rath                                      1996 – 1998        Gary Schultz

1951 – 1966      Merle Pagel                                1997 – 2011        Mary Jean Joost

1953 – 1954      Harold Mehne                             1998 – 1999        Susan Manock

1953 – 1966      Milton Abbott                             1998 – 2003         Kenneth Trzebiatowski

1955 – 1958      Leon Trickey                              2001 – 2012         Donald Pohl

1956 – 1961      V. A. Hardell                              2003 – 2007         Daniel Iwinski

1956 – 1965      Irving Bartels                            2003 – 2005         Valerie Gendusa

1959 – 1968      Gordon Mael                             2005 – 2012          Corey Petrick

1962 – 1965      Milvern Jacklin                          2005 –                 Kurt Olson

1962 – 1972      Raymond Helmrick                    2007 – 2009         Amanda Ruzicka

1966 – 1976      Clifford Johnson                        2008- 2011         Eva Kurkowski

1967 – 1976      Rorbert Korleski                        2011-                 Richard Burns

1967 – 1968      Thomas Burns                          2011 –                Brian Roehrborn

1968 – 1974      Irving Bartels                            2012 – 2015        Dorothy Helmrick

19 68 – 1969     Harlan Robinson                        2012 –               Spence Bunders

1969 – 1970      Leland Yonke                             2013 –               Kory Stucker

1970 – 1971      Archie Teske                              2016 –              Jim Riggenbach

1971 – 1972      Sumner Rendall

1972 – 1987      Leland Yonke

1973 – 1975      Archie Teske

1973 – 1981      Robert Johnson

1975 – 1978      Thomas Burns

1976 – 1979      Joe Korth

1977 – 1978      Wayne Edwards

1977 – 1978      James Konkel

Comments are closed